Categories

 Loading... Please wait...

BBC Live Broadcast of the 2014 World Pipe Band Championships

Posted by Scottish Lion on

Please note that FOR ALL GRADES with qualification heats the original draw numbers will be retained into the final and bands will play in draw order in any final.

Grade Novice Juvenile - Qualifier 1
01 09:00 Dumbarton and District
02 09:07 Lochgelly High School
03 09:14 Erskine Stewarts Melville Schools
04 09:21 Sgoil Lionacleit
05 09:28 Oban High School
06 09:35 Mid Argyll
07 09:42 Robert Malcolm Memorial - Canada
08 09:49 Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School
09 09:56 Dollar Academy
10 10:03 West Lothian Schools
11 10:10 Davidson's Mains & District
12 10:17 George Heriot's School
13 10:24 Stow Borders Pipe Band
14 10:31 Kintyre Schools

Adjudicators:
Peter Snaddon QVRM
Samuel Young
Paul Turner
John MacInnes

Grade Novice Juvenile - Qualifier 2
15 09:00 North Lanarkshire Schools
16 09:07 James Gillespie's High School
17 09:14 Stamperland
18 09:21 Inverclyde Juvenile
19 09:28 Kelty and Blairadam
20 09:35 Torphichen and Bathgate
21 09:42 Dunoon Grammar School
22 09:49 Ulster-Scots Agency Juvenile
23 09:56 George Watson's College - Novice
24 10:03 Preston Lodge High School
25 10:10 Bucksburn and District Juniors
26 10:17 West Fife Schools
27 10:24 Stirling and District Schools
28 10:31 Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile

Adjudicators:
Ronnie McShannon
John Wilson
Alex Dudgeon
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade Novice Juvenile - Final - Start Time 15:15
15:15 Band from Qualifier 1
15:22 Band from Qualifier 1
15:29 Band from Qualifier 1
15:36 Band from Qualifier 1
15:43 Band from Qualifier 1
15:50 Band from Qualifier 1
15:57 Band from Qualifier 2
16:04 Band from Qualifier 2
16:11 Band from Qualifier 2
16:18 Band from Qualifier 2
16:25 Band from Qualifier 2
16:32 Band from Qualifier 2

Adjudicators:
John (Ian) Wood
James Wark
Alexander Steele
Malcolm Mackenzie

Grade 4B - Qualifier 1
01 09:00 R.A.F. Waddington Pipes and Drums
02 09:07 Irvine and District
03 09:14 Lochryan
04 09:21 Uddingston Strathclyde
05 09:28 House of Scotland Pipe Band - USA
06 09:35 Stonehouse
07 09:42 Sir James McDonald - U.S.A.
08 09:49 Youghal Pipe Band - Eire
09 09:56 Burntisland and District
10 10:03 Ballyboley
11 10:10 Kilbarchan
12 10:17 Scunthorpe and District
13 10:24 Strathendrick
14 10:31 Mull and Iona Pipe Band
15 10:38 Deeside Caledonia JCE Energy
16 10:45 C.O.P Pipes and Drums
17 10:52 Elgin and District
18 10:59 Bowhill & District
19 11:06 Scotch Watch - Switzerland

Adjudicators:
John Connor
George Wilson
Gordon Craig
Alan Ronaldson

Grade 4B - Qualifier 2
20 09:00 Topp Star of The North
21 09:07 Tulliallan Pipes & Drums
22 09:14 Stockbridge
23 09:21 Vale of Atholl
24 09:28 Carnoustie and District
25 09:35 Gorey - Eire
26 09:42 Ballydonaghy
27 09:49 College of Piping (Edinburgh) Youth Pipe Band
28 09:56 City of Brechin
29 10:03 McDonald Memorial
30 10:10 Nottinghamshire Police
31 10:17 Rothesay and District
32 10:24 Culter & District
33 10:31 Edmonton Youth Pipe Band - Canada
34 10:38 Towie and District
35 10:45 Whitewater
36 10:52 Reading Scottish
37 10:59 Letterkenny and District - Eire
38 11:06 Ullapool and District

Adjudicators:
Linden Ingram
Robert Mathieson
Alexander Russell
Jim Baxter

Grade 4B - Qualifier 3
39 09:00 City of Sails - New Zealand
40 09:07 Quigley Highlanders - Canada
41 09:14 Dunoon Argyll
42 09:21 Saffron United - U.S.A.
43 09:28 N S W Highlanders - Australia
44 09:35 Patiala - Pakistan
45 09:42 Coupar Angus Burgh
46 09:49 Methil and District
47 09:56 City of St. Andrews
48 10:03 Alyth and District
49 10:10 Hawick Pipe Band
50 10:17 Lanark and District
51 10:24 Royal Burgh of Tain Pipe Band
52 10:31 Royal Air Force - Oman
53 10:38 The College of Piping (Summerside) - Canada
54 10:45 Greyfriars Pipes and Drums
55 10:52 Clontibret - Eire
56 10:59 Mid Argyll
57 11:06 St Francis
58 11:13 Royal Burgh of Stirling

Adjudicators:
John (Ian) Wood
James Wark
Alexander Steele
Malcolm Mackenzie

Grade 4B - Final - Start Time 13:30
13:30 Band from Qualifier 1
13:37 Band from Qualifier 1
13:44 Band from Qualifier 1
13:51 Band from Qualifier 1
13:58 Band from Qualifier 1
14:05 Band from Qualifier 1
14:12 Band from Qualifier 2
14:19 Band from Qualifier 2
14:26 Band from Qualifier 2
14:33 Band from Qualifier 2
14:40 Band from Qualifier 2
14:47 Band from Qualifier 2
14:54 Band from Qualifier 3
15:01 Band from Qualifier 3
15:08 Band from Qualifier 3
15:15 Band from Qualifier 3
15:22 Band from Qualifier 3
15:29 Band from Qualifier 3

Adjudicators:
James Campbell
Colin Moffett
William Black
Ciaran Mordaunt

Grade 4A - Qualifier 1
01 09:00 Raphoe Pipe Band - Eire
02 09:07 Kirkcaldy and District
03 09:14 University of Bedfordshire
04 09:21 Lochmaben Royal Burgh
05 09:28 St Patricks Bandon - Eire
06 09:35 Tralee Pipes & Drums - Eire
07 09:42 Denny and Dunipace
08 09:49 R.A.F. Leuchars - Salex Galileo
09 09:56 Vale of Clyde
10 10:03 Perth and District
11 10:10 St Andrew's College - South Africa
12 10:17 Black Raven - Eire
13 10:24 Battlehill
14 10:31 Coalburn I.O.R. (B)
15 10:38 Tamlaght O'Crilly

Adjudicators:
James Campbell
Colin Moffett
William Black
Ciaran Mordaunt

Grade 4A - Qualifier 2
16 11:00 Cleland Memorial
17 11:07 Williamwood
18 11:14 Bo'ness
19 11:21 Camelon and District
20 11:28 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland
21 11:35 McNeillstown
22 11:42 Marlacoo and District
23 11:49 Prestonpans Royal British Legion
24 11:56 2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F
25 12:03 Canberra Burns Club - Australia
26 12:10 Closkelt
27 12:17 Ogden Legion - Canada
28 12:24 Cullybackey
29 12:31 Arbroath Royal British Legion
30 12:38 Stuart Highlanders - U.S.A.
31 12:45 Cloughfin

Adjudicators:
Peter Snaddon QVRM
Samuel Young
Paul Turner
John MacInnes

Grade 4A - Final - Start Time 16:00
16:00 Band from Qualifier 1
16:07 Band from Qualifier 1
16:14 Band from Qualifier 1
16:21 Band from Qualifier 1
16:28 Band from Qualifier 1
16:35 Band from Qualifier 1
16:42 Band from Qualifier 2
16:49 Band from Qualifier 2
16:56 Band from Qualifier 2
17:03 Band from Qualifier 2
17:10 Band from Qualifier 2
17:17 Band from Qualifier 2

Adjudicators:
Ronnie McShannon
John Wilson
Alex Dudgeon
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade Juvenile - Final
01 09:00 George Watson's College - Juvenile
02 09:08 Oban High School
03 09:16 North Lanarkshire Schools
04 09:24 Kintyre Schools
05 09:32 Scotch College Melbourne - Australia
06 09:40 Dollar Academy
07 09:48 George Heriot's School
08 09:56 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Adjudicators:
Nathaniel Russell GC OAM
James Semple
Gordon Parkes
Trevor Dear

Grade 3B - Qualifier 1
01 11:45 Belgian Blend - Belgium
02 11:53 Penicuik and District
03 12:01 City of Sails - New Zealand
04 12:09 Matt Boyd Memorial
05 12:17 Craigmount
06 12:25 Glen Mor
07 12:33 Portlethen and District
08 12:41 East Kilbride
09 12:49 6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade
10 12:57 Troon Blackrock
11 13:05 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
12 13:13 Newtongrange

Adjudicators:
John (Ian) Wood
James Wark
Alexander Steele
Malcolm Mackenzie

Grade 3B - Qualifier 2
13 11:30 Achill - Eire
14 11:38 Royal Burgh of Annan
15 11:46 Lewis
16 11:54 Bothwell Castle
17 12:02 Thiepval Memorial - Eire
18 12:10 Manchester Phoenix
19 12:18 Augharan
20 12:26 Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service- 2003
21 12:34 Colmcille
22 12:42 Wallacestone and District
23 12:50 Ben Nevis - Canada
24 12:58 Strathmore
25 13:06 Upper Crossgare

Grade 3B H2 bands to play for Adult Drum Major Heats

Adjudicators:
John McCarlie
Kenneth Eller
David Brown
Anthony Sloane

Grade 3B - Final - Start Time 16:05
16:05 Band from Qualifier 1
16:13 Band from Qualifier 1
16:21 Band from Qualifier 1
16:29 Band from Qualifier 1
16:37 Band from Qualifier 1
16:45 Band from Qualifier 1
16:53 Band from Qualifier 2
17:01 Band from Qualifier 2
17:09 Band from Qualifier 2
17:17 Band from Qualifier 2
17:25 Band from Qualifier 2
17:33 Band from Qualifier 2

Grade 3B Final bands to play for Juvenile and Adult Final Drum Major

Adjudicators:
Linden Ingram
Robert Mathieson
Alexander Russell
Jim Baxter

Grade 3A - Qualifier 1
01 13:10 Isle of Islay
02 13:18 101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A (v)
03 13:26 City of Newcastle
04 13:34 Tullylagan
05 13:42 Drumlough
06 13:50 Royal Burgh of Stirling
07 13:58 Stamperland
08 14:06 First Scottish Milngavie
09 14:14 Stockbridge
10 14:22 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
11 14:30 Killadeas
12 14:38 The College of Piping (Summerside) - Canada
13 14:46 Peter Vardy Glenrothes and District 2010
14 14:54 Scottish Borders

Adjudicators:
John Connor
George Wilson
Gordon Craig
Alan Ronaldson

Grade 3A - Qualifier 2
15 14:00 Dornoch
16 14:08 Annsborough
17 14:16 Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl
18 14:24 Quinn Memorial
19 14:32 Raffrey
20 14:40 Ballybriest
21 14:48 City of Brechin
22 14:56 Worcester Kiltie - U.S.A.
23 15:04 Vale of Atholl
24 15:12 R.A.F. Waddington/Halton Pipes & Drums
25 15:20 New Ross and District - Eire
26 15:28 Canberra Burns Club Pipe Band - Australia
27 15:36 Killeen
28 15:44 Johnstone

Grade 3A Q2 bands to play Junior Drum Major

Adjudicators:
Robert Pollock
Cameron Edgar
Gregory Dinsdale
Joe Noble

Grade 3A - Final - Start Time 16:30
16:30 Band from Qualifier 1
16:38 Band from Qualifier 1
16:46 Band from Qualifier 1
16:54 Band from Qualifier 1
17:02 Band from Qualifier 1
17:10 Band from Qualifier 1
17:18 Band from Qualifier 2
17:26 Band from Qualifier 2
17:34 Band from Qualifier 2
17:42 Band from Qualifier 2
17:50 Band from Qualifier 2
17:58 Band from Qualifier 2

Adjudicators:
John McCarlie
Kenneth Eller
David Brown
Anthony Sloane

Grade 2 - Qualifier 1
01 12:00 University of Bedfordshire
02 12:09 Coalburn I.O.R
03 12:18 Dumbarton and District
04 12:27 St Thomas Alumni - U.S.A.
05 12:36 Buchan Peterson
06 12:45 Lomond and Clyde
07 12:54 City of Edinburgh Pipes and Drums
08 13:03 The Glasgow Skye Association
09 13:12 Deeside Caledonia JCE Energy
10 13:21 New York Metro - U.S.A.
11 13:30 Manorcunningham - Eire

Adjudicators:
Ronnie McShannon
John Wilson
Alex Dudgeon
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade 2 - Qualifier 2
12 13:15 Portland Metro - U.S.A
13 13:24 St Finbarr's - Eire
14 13:33 Bucksburn and District
15 13:42 Aughintober
16 13:51 Bleary and District
17 14:00 Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipes and Drums
18 14:09 Oban
19 14:18 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
20 14:27 Brieg - France
21 14:36 Torphichen and Bathgate
22 14:45 Mackenzie Caledonian

Adjudicators:
Linden Ingram
Robert Mathieson
Alexander Russell
Jim Baxter

Grade 2 - Final - Start Time 15:45
15:45 Band from Qualifier 1
15:54 Band from Qualifier 1
16:03 Band from Qualifier 1
16:12 Band from Qualifier 1
16:21 Band from Qualifier 1
16:30 Band from Qualifier 1
16:39 Band from Qualifier 2
16:48 Band from Qualifier 2
16:57 Band from Qualifier 2
17:06 Band from Qualifier 2
17:15 Band from Qualifier 2
17:24 Band from Qualifier 2

Adjudicators:
Peter Snaddon QVRM
Samuel Young
Paul Turner
John MacInnes

Grade 1 - MSR Qualifier 1 (Friday 15th August)
01 11:00 Police Scotland Fife Pipe Band
02 11:10 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
03 11:20 Scottish Power
04 11:30 Vale of Atholl
05 11:40 Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band
06 11:50 New Zealand Police - New Zealand
07 12:00 Bagad Cap Caval - France
08 12:10 Field Marshal Montgomery
09 12:20 Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand
10 12:30 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
11 12:40 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles

Adjudicators:
Gordon Lawrie
Harry Stevenson
Gordon Craig
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade 1 - MSR Qualifier 2 (Friday 15th August)
12 11:00 Cullybackey
13 11:10 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
14 11:20 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
15 11:30 Simon Fraser University - Canada
16 11:40 Toronto Police - Canada
17 11:50 Peel Regional Police - Canada
18 12:00 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
19 12:10 Inveraray and District
20 12:20 Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A
21 12:30 Ravara
22 12:40 Stuart Highlanders - U.S.A.
23 12:50 Ballycoan

Adjudicators:
Robert Worrall
William Garrett
John MacInnes
Ciaran Mordaunt

Grade 1 - Medley Qualifier 1 (Friday 15th August)
01 14:20 Police Scotland Fife Pipe Band
02 14:30 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
03 14:40 Scottish Power
04 14:50 Vale of Atholl
05 15:00 Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band
06 15:10 New Zealand Police - New Zealand
07 15:20 Bagad Cap Caval - France
08 15:30 Field Marshal Montgomery
09 15:40 Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand
10 15:50 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
11 16:00 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles

Adjudicators:
Robert Worrall
William Garrett
John MacInnes
Ciaran Mordaunt

Grade 1 - Medley Qualifier 2 (Friday 15th August)
12 14:20 Cullybackey
13 14:30 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
14 14:40 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
15 14:50 Simon Fraser University - Canada
16 15:00 Toronto Police - Canada
17 15:10 Peel Regional Police - Canada
18 15:20 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
19 15:30 Inveraray and District
20 15:40 Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A
21 15:50 Ravara
22 16:00 Stuart Highlanders - U.S.A.
23 16:10 Ballycoan

Adjudicators:
Gordon Lawrie
Harry Stevenson
Gordon Craig
Jennifer Hutcheon

Top 6 bands in each heat will qualify for final on Saturday.

Grade 1 - MSR Final - Start Time 10:30
10:30 Band from Qualifier 1
10:40 Band from Qualifier 1
10:50 Band from Qualifier 1
11:00 Band from Qualifier 1
11:10 Band from Qualifier 1
11:20 Band from Qualifier 1
11:30 Band from Qualifier 2
11:40 Band from Qualifier 2
11:50 Band from Qualifier 2
12:00 Band from Qualifier 2
12:10 Band from Qualifier 2
12:20 Band from Qualifier 2

Adjudicators:
Robert Pollock
Cameron Edgar
Gregory Dinsdale
Joe Noble

Grade 1 - Medley Final - Start Time 10:30
13:30 Band from Qualifier 1
13:40 Band from Qualifier 1
13:50 Band from Qualifier 1
14:00 Band from Qualifier 1
14:10 Band from Qualifier 1
14:20 Band from Qualifier 1
14:30 Band from Qualifier 2
14:40 Band from Qualifier 2
14:50 Band from Qualifier 2
15:00 Band from Qualifier 2
15:10 Band from Qualifier 2
15:20 Band from Qualifier 2

Adjudicators:
Nathaniel Russell GC OAM
James Semple
Gordon Parkes
Trevor Dear

Adult Drum Majors
1 Vikki Singer - McDonald Memorial
1 Paula Braiden - Cullybackey
1 Kenny Forbes - Vale of Atholl
1 Steven Gilchrist - St Laurence O’Toole – Eire

2 Liam Renton - Inveraray & District
2 Campbell Gillies - Rothesay & District
2 Dennis Ducsik - Worcester Kiltie – USA
2 Jason Paguio - Simon Fraser University – Canada

3 Michael Binder - Stockbridge
3 Geertjan Van Rooij - Belgian Blend – Belgium
3 Andrew Lyon - Peter Vardy Glenrothes & District
3 Alexander Stewart - Stonehouse

4 Lauren Hanna - Drumlough
4 Kenny Ramage - Royal Burgh of Stirling
4 Alistair Pether - RAF Waddington
4 Laura Jane Lawson - Bleary & District

5 William Jordan - Scottish Power
5 Andrew Symon - College of Piping
5 Mohammed Yousaf - Patiala
5 Anthony Evans- Andrews (RSA) – South Africa

6 Brian Wilson - Lomond & Clyde
6 Kevin Conquest - Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
6 Graham Wilson - Newtongrange
6 Adrian Dunn - Greater Glasgow Police

7 Michael Leitch - Portlethen and District
7 Alicia Dickson Hamilton - Matt Boyd Memorial
7 Tony McBain - Methil & District
7 Steven Stewart - College of Piping

8 Kevan Renton - Kintyre Schools
8 David Brownlee - Derryclavin
8 Iona Burns - Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia
8 Andrea McKeown Gibson - Battlehill

9 Thomas Lorenzen - City of Edinburgh
9 Samantha Gordon - Field Marshal Montgomery
9 Jason Price - Ballycoan

Adult Drum Major Heats commence approx. 11:40

Adult Drum Major Finals commence approx. 17:00

Adjudicators:
Gloria Aicken, Grant Craig, Ian McGreechan, Alastair Patterson

Juvenile Drum Majors
1 Caitlin D Graham - Upper Crossgare
1 Kelly Crawford - Mid Argyll
1 Joanne Graham - William Kerr Memorial
1 Dominic Andersen-Strudwick - TBC

2 Gibb Fraser - Upper Nithsdale Youth
2 Gaurav Parti - LA Scots – USA
2 James Kennedy - Whitewater
2 Bethan Martin - Raffrey

3 Emma Barr - Police Service of Northern Ireland
3 Lauren Abraham - Raffrey
3 Caitlin J Graham - Closkelt

4 Aimee Forbes - Scottish Borders
4 Gemma McDowell - Tullylagan
4 Elizabeth Morrow - Gransha

Juvenile Drum Major Heats commence approx. 16:10

Adjudicators:
Gloria Aicken, Grant Craig, Ian McGreechan, Alastair Patterson

Junior Drum Majors
1 Becky Cox - Troon Blackrock
1 Kathy Hunter - Manorcunningham
1 Beth Preston - Bessbrook Crimson Arrow
1 Lewis Bell - Royal Burgh of Annan

2 Lana Gibson - Major Sinclair Memorial
2 Kathryn McKeown - Battlehill
2 Cameron Finch - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate
2 Kai Bell - Royal Burgh of Annan

3 Tyrone Graham - RSPBA
3 Abigail Wenlock - Cullybackey
3 Darcey McIlroy - Raffrey
3 Emily Crooks - McNeillstown

4 Jamie Cupples - Killeen
4 Lee Nicholl - Tullylagan
4 Rowan Murdoch - Denny & Dunipace Gleneagles
4 Leah Harrower Cassells - Royal Burgh of Stirling

5 Melissa Burrows - Drumlough
5 Rachael Lowry - Armaghbreague
5 Rebecca Hamilton - Tullylagan

6 Zara Cupples - Cullybackey
6 Kara Gilmour - Ballybriest

7 Jason Nicholl - Tullylagan
7 Katie Bicker - RSPBA
7 Zoe McDowell - Aughintober

Junior Drum Major Heats commence approx. 14:10

Adjudicators:
Gloria Aicken, Grant Craig, Ian McGreechan, Alastair Patterson

Top 6 bands in each heat will qualify for final on Saturday

FRIDAY 15 AUGUST 2014 - GRADE 1 QUALIFYING COMPETITION

Grade 1 Heat 1 MSR 11:00-12:401

Grade 1 Heat 2 MSR 11:00-12:502

Grade 1 Heat 1 Medley 14:20-16:001

Grade 1 Heat 2 Medley 14:10-16:102

SATURDAY 16 AUGUST 2014


Grade 1 Final MSR 10:30-12:301

Grade 1 Final Medley 13:30-15:201

Grade 2 Heat 1 12:00-13:303

Grade 2 Heat 2 13:15-14:452

Grade 2 Final 1 5:45-17:241

Grade 3 A Heat 1 13:00-14:544

Grade 3 A Heat 2 14:00-15:44

Grade 3A Final 16:30-17:583

Grade 3B Heat 1 11:45-13:135

Grade 3B Heat 2 11:30-13:066

Grade 3B Final  16:05-17:336

Grade 4A Heat 1 09:00-10:384

Grade 4A Heat 2 11:00-12:452

Grade 4A Final 16:00-17:174

Grade 4B Heat 1 09:00-11:065

Grade 4B Heat 2 09:00-11:066

Grade 4B Heat 3 09:00-11:13

Grade 4B Final 13:30-15:295

Juvenile Final 09:00-09:567

Novice/Juvenile Heat 109:00-10:311

Novice/Juvenile Heat 209:00-10:313

Novice/Juvenile Final 15:15-16:322

https://www.facebook.com/WorldPipeBandChampionship

http://www.theworlds.co.uk/


Categories