Loading... Please wait...

North American Championships

Posted

Congratulations to everyone at the Glengarry Highland Games. Another successful year for the organizers. 

http://www.glengarryhighlandgames.com/

This year's event included Natalie McMaster and Donnell Leahy to headline the Friday night Tattoo, The North American Pipe Band Championships (results listed below) and the 2014 Heavyweight Championships.

Since the first Games were held in 1948, the people of Glengarry have extended close to a million welcomes to visitors who come to see what is estimated to be one of the largest Highland Games in the world. Thousands of people find themselves drawn each year to Maxville to witness an outstanding display of music, dance, sports, fiddling, pageantry, and tradition.

In the course of the day, more than 50 pipe bands are put through their paces to decide the North American Pipe Band Championships™, more than 200 dancers defy gravity in the Highland Dance competition and giants hurl telephone pole-sized cabers and 50 pound iron hammers around the infield. It is a memorable and incredible event.

Bands
Grade 1

Overall
1st 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)
2nd 78th Fraser Highlanders
3rd Toronto Police
4th Peel Regional Police
Drumming: 78th Fraser Highlanders

Medley
1st 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) (3,1,1,1)
2nd 78th Fraser Highlanders (1,3,2,3)
3rd Toronto Police (2,2,4,4)
4th Peel Regional Police (4,4,3,2)
Drumming: 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)
Judges: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone, Bob Worrall (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); John Elliott (ensemble)

MSR
1st 78th Fraser Highlanders (ensemble preference) (3,4,1,1)
2nd 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) (2,2,3,2)
3rd Toronto Police (1,1,4,4)
4th Peel Regional Police (4,3,2,3)
Drumming: 78th Fraser Highlanders
Judges: Colin MacLellan, Iain Symington (piping); Ciaran Mordaunt (drumming); Reay Mackay (ensemble)

Grade 2 (four competed)
Overall
1st Ottawa Police Service
2nd Greater Midwest
3rd Fredericton Society of St. Andrew
4th City of Regina
Drumming: Greater Midwest

Medley
1st Ottawa Police Service (1,1,2,1)
2nd Greater Midwest (2,2,1,2)
3rd Fredericton Society of St. Andrew (4,4,3,3)
4th City of Regina (3,3,4,4)
Judges: Colin MacLellan, Iain Symington (piping); Ciaran Mordaunt (drumming); Reay Mackay (ensemble)

MSR
1st Ottawa Police Service (2,1,3,1)
2nd Greater Midwest (1,4,2,2)
3rd Fredericton Society of St. Andrew (3,2,1,3)
4th City of Regina (4,3,4,4)
Judges: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone, Bob Worrall (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); John Elliott (ensemble)

Grade 3 (MSR, 12 competed)
1st Dunedin (2,1,3,1)
2nd MacMillan (1,2,9,2)
3rd Paris/Port Dover (3,4,5,4)
4th Ulster Scottish (6,7,1,3)
5th Toronto Police (4,5,4,5)
6th Dartmouth & District (7,3,6,6)
Judges: Charlie MacDonald, Dan Lyden (piping); Dave Coleman (drumming);
Bob MacCrimmon (ensemble)

Grade 4 (march medley, 14 competed)
1st Rob Roy (2,2,3,2)
2nd St. Columcille United Gaelic (3,4,5,1)
3rd Dunedin (8,1,2,3)
4th Arnprior MacNab (1,5,8,4)
5th Guelph (5,7,1,5)
6th Grand Celtic (4,3,9,7)
Judges: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone, Bob Worrall (piping); Greg Dinsdale (drumming); John Elliott (ensemble)

Grade 5 (march medley, nine competed)
1st Hamilton Police (2,1,1,1)
2nd Lindsay (1,2,2,3)
3rd Grand Celtic (3,3,6,2)
4th White Heather (5,5,4,4)
5th Durham Regional Police (4,4,5,9)
6th Glengarry (6,6,7,7)
Judges: Iain Symington, Charlie MacDonald (piping); Dave Coleman (drumming);
Bob MacCrimmon (ensemble)

Professional Solo Piping
Piobaireachd
A-Grade
(13 competed)
1st Andrew Berthoff, “The Old Men of the Shells” #1
2nd Andy Rogers, “The Blue Ribbon”
3rd Ian K. MacDonald, “Lament for Patrick Og MacCrimmon”
4th Bruce Gandy, “The Big Spree”
5th Alex Gandy, “MacCrimmon’s Sweetheart”
6th Glenn Walpole, “In Praise of Morag”
Judge: Bob Worrall

B-Grade (14 competed)
1st Nick Hudson
2nd Dylan Whittemore
3rd Alan Clark
4th Steven Tripp
5th Michael MacDonald
6th Dan Lyden
Judge: Reay Mackay